Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-11 — Situs for returns by residents
Georgia § 48-5-11
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-11 (2026).
Unless otherwise provided by law, all:
(1)Real property of a resident shall be returned for taxation to the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county where the property is located; and (2) Personal property of a resident individual shall be returned for taxation to the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county where the individual maintains a permanent legal residence.