Georgia Statutes
§ 48-4-61 — Land bank authority established by interlocal cooperation agreement; powers; purpose; dissolution
Georgia § 48-4-61
O.C.G.A. § 48-4-61 (2026).
(a)One or more cities and the county containing such cities may enter into an interlocal cooperation agreement, or a consolidated government may adopt a resolution, for the purpose of establishing a land bank authority pursuant to this article.
(b)The authority shall be a public body corporate and politic with the power to sue and be sued, to accept and issue deeds in its name, including without limitation the acceptance of real property in accordance with the provisions of subsection (f) of Code Section 9-16-19 , and to institute quia timet actions and shall have any other powers necessary and incidental to carry out the powers granted by this article.
(c)The authority shall be established to acquire the tax delinquent properties of the parties and any property deeded to it pursuant to