Georgia Statutes
§ 48-4-41 — Redemption by creditor without lien
Georgia·Title 48
If the property is redeemed by a creditor of the defendant in fi. fa. who has no lien, the creditor shall have a claim against the property for the amount advanced by him in order to redeem the property if:
(1)There is any sale of the property after the redemption under a judgment in favor of the creditor; and (2) The quitclaim deed is recorded as required by law.