Georgia Statutes
§ 48-2-8 — Judicial and investigative powers of commissioner
Georgia § 48-2-8
O.C.G.A. § 48-2-8 (2026).
(a)In the performance of his duties and in relation to any investigation or inquiry which the commissioner is authorized to conduct, the commissioner or any agent designated by him in writing may:
(1)Administer oaths and take affidavits;
(2)Conduct hearings;
(3)Examine witnesses under oath; and (4) Subpoena the attendance of witnesses and require the production of books, papers, records, and documents and, subject to the rights of the taxpayer as to rights of privacy guaranteed to the taxpayer by the Constitution and laws of this state, may examine such items and the books, records, inventories, or business of any taxpayer or of any fiduciary, bailee, or other person having knowledge of the tax liability of any taxpayer or knowledge pertinent to the investigation or inquiry. The subpoe