Georgia Statutes
§ 48-2-58 — Release of property subject to state tax lien
Georgia § 48-2-58
Title48
O.C.G.A. § 48-2-58 (2026).
(a)The commissioner, upon the taxpayer's providing security sufficient to protect the state's interest and with the consent of the Attorney General, may release some or all of the property of a taxpayer which is subject to a state tax lien when the legality of the assessment which is the basis of the lien is being litigated.
(b)The commissioner may release or subordinate all or any portion of the property subject to a state tax lien if the commissioner determines that the tax, interest, and penalties are sufficiently secured by a lien on other property or through other security or that the release, partial release, or subordination of such lien will not endanger or jeopardize the collection of amounts due.