Georgia Statutes
§ 48-2-56 — Liens for taxes; priority
Georgia § 48-2-56
Title48
O.C.G.A. § 48-2-56 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, liens for all taxes due the state or any county or municipality in the state shall arise as of the time the taxes become due and unpaid and all tax liens shall cover all property in which the taxpayer has any interest from the date the lien arises until such taxes are paid.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, liens for taxes are superior to all other liens and shall be paid before any other debt, lien, or claim of any kind. Liens for taxes shall rank among themselves as follows:
(1)Taxes due the state;
(2)Taxes due counties of the state;
(3)Taxes due school and other special tax districts of the state; and (4) Taxes due municipal corporations of the state.
(c)The lien for taxes imposed by Article 1 of Chapter 9 o