Georgia Statutes
§ 48-2-55 — Attachment; garnishment; levy; judicial sales
Georgia § 48-2-55
O.C.G.A. § 48-2-55 (2026).
(a)All taxes are a personal debt of the person required by this title to file the returns or to pay the taxes imposed by this title.
(b)(1) The commissioner or his authorized representative may attach the property of a delinquent taxpayer on any ground provided by Code Section 18-3-1 or on the ground that the taxpayer is liquidating his property in an effort to avoid payment of the tax.
(2)The commissioner or the commissioner's authorized representative may use garnishment to collect any tax, fee, license, penalty, interest, or collection costs due the state which are imposed by this title or which the commissioner or the department is responsible for collecting under any other law. Garnishment may be issued by the commissioner or the commissioner's authorized representative against any