Georgia Statutes
§ 48-2-45 — Service of notice of assessment
Georgia § 48-2-45
Title48
O.C.G.A. § 48-2-45 (2026).
(a)(1) In all cases in which the commissioner is required by law to provide an opportunity to appeal, the assessment of a tax or license fee shall become final if no written appeal is filed by the taxpayer with the commissioner within 30 days of the date of the notice of assessment.
(2)For the purposes of this subsection, the notice shall be deemed to have been given if written notice is sent by registered or certified or first-class mail or by statutory overnight delivery and addressed to the taxpayer at his or her last known address, as shown on the records of the department.
(b)A notice of assessment by the commissioner or his or her delegate of any tax or license fee shall be sufficiently served upon the person assessed if it is sent by registered or certified or first-class mail or