Georgia Statutes
§ 48-2-44 — Willful failure to file return or pay revenue held in trust for state; willful failure to pay ad valorem tax; penalties and interest
Georgia § 48-2-44
O.C.G.A. § 48-2-44 (2026).
(a)In any instance in which any person willfully fails to file a report, return, or other information required by law or willfully fails to pay the commissioner any revenue held in trust for the state, such person shall pay, in the absence of a specific statutory civil penalty for the failure, a penalty of 10 percent of the amount of revenue held in trust and not paid on or before the time prescribed by law, together with interest on the principal amount at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the date the return should have been filed or the revenue held in trust should have been remitted until it is paid.
(b)(1) In any instance in which any person willfully fails, on or after July 1, 1981, to pay, within 120 days of the date when due, any ad valorem tax owed the state or any