Georgia Statutes
§ 48-2-35-1 — [Effective until 7/1/2026] Refund of sales and use taxes; expedited refunds
Georgia § 48-2-35-1
O.C.G.A. § 48-2-35-1 (2026).
(a)(1) If a certificate or exemption determination letter issued by the commissioner certifying that the purchaser is entitled to purchase tangible personal property or taxable services without the payment of sales and use tax has not been obtained and used prior to purchasing such tangible personal property or taxable services, a refund of sales and use taxes shall be made to such purchaser without interest.
(2)For refunds of overpayments of state and local sales and use taxes made pursuant to a direct payment permit issued in accordance with Code Section 48-8-49.1 , interest shall be paid on the overpaid amount of the taxes or fees pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 48-2-35 , and subject to the provisions of Code Section 50-13A-19.1 ; provided, however, that interest shall begi