Georgia Statutes
§ 48-16-4 — Tax amnesty program; waiver of penalties; duration and applicability of program; forms
Georgia § 48-16-4
O.C.G.A. § 48-16-4 (2026).
(a)The commissioner shall develop and administer a one-time tax amnesty program as provided in this chapter. The commissioner shall, upon the voluntary return and remission of taxes and interest owed by any taxpayer, waive all penalties that are assessed or subject to being assessed for outstanding liabilities for taxable periods ending or transactions occurring on or before December 31, 1990. The commissioner shall provide by regulation as necessary for the administration of this amnesty program and shall further provide for necessary forms for the filing of amnesty applications and returns.
(b)Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, the tax amnesty program shall begin by October 31, 1992, and shall be completed no later than December 31, 1992, and shall apply t