Georgia Statutes
§ 48-13-78 — Period for payment of tax; effect
Georgia § 48-13-78
O.C.G.A. § 48-13-78 (2026).
For corporations other than Georgia Subchapter "S" corporations, the tax imposed by this article shall be paid to the commissioner on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth calendar month beginning with the first calendar month of the tax period. For Georgia Subchapter "S" corporations, the tax imposed by this article shall be paid to the commissioner on or before the fifteenth day of the third calendar month beginning with the first calendar month of the tax period. Except as otherwise provided by law, the payment of the tax shall authorize the corporation to exercise the privilege provided in Code Section 48-13-72 in any county of this state. The payment of this tax shall not be construed to relieve a corporation or its agents of any other license or occupation tax.