Georgia Statutes
§ 48-13-54 — Lodge operated under jurisdiction of Department of Natural Resources or other state authority; collection and remittance of tax; use of funds
Georgia § 48-13-54
Title48
O.C.G.A. § 48-13-54 (2026).
Any state park operated under the jurisdiction of the Department of Natural Resources, or a state authority that is administratively attached to the Department of Natural Resources, which state park or authority regularly furnishes for value lodge rooms as well as meals and conference or meeting facilities or has a minimum of 20 cabins and which rooms, facilities, or cabins located in a county or municipality levying a tax under this article shall, as provided in this Code section, agree to collect and remit to the county or municipality within whose taxing jurisdiction the facility is located amounts which are equal to, or partially equal to, the amounts which would be collected and remitted to the county or municipality under the tax levied by the county or municipality under Code Sectio