Georgia Statutes
§ 48-13-52 — Allowance of percentage of tax collected as deduction to person reporting and paying tax; effect of delinquent payments; rate
Georgia § 48-13-52
Title48
O.C.G.A. § 48-13-52 (2026).
Each person collecting the tax authorized by this article shall be allowed a percentage of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if the amount due is not delinquent at the time of payment. The rate of the deduction shall be 3 percent of the amount due, but only if the amount due was not delinquent at the time of payment.