Georgia Statutes
§ 48-13-21 — Penalty for failure to pay tax or fee; time; amount; interest and administrative fees; exemption for certain military service
Georgia § 48-13-21
Title48
O.C.G.A. § 48-13-21 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, should any special, occupation, or sales tax or license fee imposed by this chapter remain due and unpaid for 90 days from the due date of the tax or fee, the person liable for the tax or fee shall be subject to and shall pay a penalty of 10 percent of the tax or fee due.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, local governments are authorized to provide in their ordinances for interest on delinquent occupation taxes, regulatory fees, and administrative fees at a rate not to exceed 1.5 percent per month.
(c)No taxpayer shall be liable for any penalty or interest pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section if:
(1)The default giving rise to such penalty or interest resulte