Georgia Statutes
§ 48-13-20 — Time for payment of fees and taxes
Georgia § 48-13-20
Title48
O.C.G.A. § 48-13-20 (2026).
(a)All occupation taxes authorized by this chapter, except as otherwise specifically provided, shall be due and payable annually within 30 days following January 1, or such other date specified in the local government ordinance imposing the taxes. In the event that any person commences business on any date after the date specified in this Code section or in the local government ordinance imposing the tax, the tax shall be due and payable 30 days following the commencement of the business.
(b)Regulatory fees authorized by this chapter shall be paid before commencing business or the practice of a profession or occupation as a condition precedent for transacting business, or practicing a profession or occupation.
(c)Regulatory fees may be paid after commencing business or the practice of a