Georgia Statutes
§ 48-13-14 — Levy on business or practitioner with location or office in more than one jurisdiction; allocating gross receipts; limits on levies using criteria for taxation
Georgia § 48-13-14
O.C.G.A. § 48-13-14 (2026).
(a)In levying occupation tax upon a business or practitioner with a location or office situated in more than one jurisdiction, including businesses or practitioners with one or more locations or offices in Georgia and one or more locations outside the state, local governments which use the criterion described in paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-10 shall allocate the gross receipts as defined in paragraph (2) of Code Section 48-13-5 of the business or practitioner for occupation tax purposes in accordance with one of the following methods:
(1)Where the business or practitioner can reasonably allocate the dollar amount of gross receipts of the business or practitioner to one or more of the locations or offices on the basis of product manufactured in that location or of