Georgia Statutes
§ 48-13-110 — Definitions
Georgia § 48-13-110
O.C.G.A. § 48-13-110 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Dealer" means any person who sells energy at retail, offers to sell energy at retail, or has in his or her possession any energy for sale at retail.
(2)"Energy" has the same meaning as in Code Section 48-8-3.2 .
(3)"Local sales and use tax" means any of the following:
(A)The county special purpose local option sales and use tax under Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 8 of this title;
(B)The joint county and municipal sales and use tax under Article 2 of Chapter 8 of this title;
(C)The homestead option sales and use tax under Article 2A of Chapter 8 of this title;
(D)The tax levied for purposes of a metropolitan area system of public transportation, as authorized by the amendment to the Constitution set out at Ga. L. 1964, p. 1008; the continuation