Georgia Statutes
§ 48-11-8 — Prohibition of sale or possession of unstamped tobacco or vaping products; distributors to affix stamps or otherwise pay tax; payment of tax only once; reports
Georgia § 48-11-8
O.C.G.A. § 48-11-8 (2026).
(a)(1) No person shall sell, offer for sale, or possess with intent to sell any cigarettes in this state when the cigarette container does not bear the tax stamps required by Code Section 48-11-3 .
(2)No person shall sell, offer for sale, or possess with intent to sell in this state any cigars or little cigars, alternative nicotine products, or vapor products upon which the tax has not been paid under the alternate method of collecting the taxes provided in Code Section 48-11-3 or which do not bear tax stamps.
(3)No person shall sell, offer for sale, or possess with intent to sell any loose or smokeless tobacco in this state when the loose or smokeless tobacco container does not bear the tax stamps required by Code Section 48-11-3 or upon which the tax has not been paid under the altern