Georgia Statutes
§ 48-11-3 — Collection of tax via stamps; sale at discount to distributors; alternate method of collection of tax; prohibition of sale or exchange of stamps; redemptions
Georgia § 48-11-3
O.C.G.A. § 48-11-3 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the taxes imposed by Code Section 48-11-2 shall be collected and paid through the use of stamps. The commissioner shall secure stamps of such design and materials as the commissioner deems appropriate to protect the revenue and shall sell the stamps to licensed distributors at a discount of not less than 2 percent and not more than 8 percent of the value of the stamps. The exact percentage of the discount shall be based on brackets according to the volume of cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, alternative nicotine products, and vapor products handled by the distributor pursuant to regulations promulgated by the commissioner. The commissioner shall prescribe by regulation the condition, method, and manner in which stamps are