Georgia Statutes
§ 48-11-23 — Transporting tobacco or vaping products in violation of Code Section 48-11-22; penalty
Georgia § 48-11-23
O.C.G.A. § 48-11-23 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person, with the intent to evade the tax imposed by this chapter, to transport cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, alternative nicotine products, or vapor products in violation of Code Section 48-11-22 .
(b)Any person who violates Code Section 48-11-22 , with the intent to evade the tax imposed by this chapter, shall, upon conviction, be subject to the following punishments:
(1)If such person is transporting more than 20 but fewer than 60 cigars, more than 200 but fewer than 600 cigarettes or little cigars, more than six but fewer than 18 containers of loose or smokeless tobacco, more than six but fewer than 18 containers of alternative nicotine products, more than five vapor devices but fewer than 20 vapor devices, or more than 50 milliliters