Georgia Statutes
§ 48-11-2 — Excise tax imposed; rates for tobacco and vaping products; exemptions; collection and payment; tax separately identified
Georgia § 48-11-2
O.C.G.A. § 48-11-2 (2026).
(a)An excise tax, in addition to all other taxes of every kind imposed by law, is imposed upon the sale, receipt, purchase, possession, consumption, handling, distribution, or use of cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, alternative nicotine products, and vapor products in this state at the following rates:
(1)Little cigars: two and one-half mills each;
(2)All cigars other than little cigars: 23 percent of the wholesale cost price, exclusive of any trade, cash, or other discounts or any promotion, advertising, display, or similar allowances;
(3)Cigarettes: 37¢ per pack of 20 cigarettes and a like rate, pro rata, for other size packages;
(4)Loose or smokeless tobacco: 10 percent of the wholesale cost price, exclusive of any trade, cash, or other discounts or any promotion, ad