Georgia Statutes
§ 48-11-17 — Amount of unpaid tax as lien against property of violators; seizure and sale; recording of lien
Georgia § 48-11-17
O.C.G.A. § 48-11-17 (2026).
The amount of any unpaid tax shall be a lien against the property of any distributor or dealer who sells cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, alternative nicotine products, or vapor products without collecting the tax and against the property of any person using or consuming cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, alternative nicotine products, or vapor products without proper stamps affixed to the cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, alternative nicotine products, or vapor products or without the tax paid on the cigars, loose or smokeless tobacco, alternative nicotine products, or vapor products as otherwise provided in this chapter. The commissioner or the commissioner's authorized agents are authorized to seize the property of a delinquent distributor, deal