Georgia Statutes
§ 48-11-14 — Registration, reports, and tax payments of persons acquiring tobacco or vaping products subject to tax under Code Section 48-11-13; assessment for failure to file accurate report; hearing; penalties
Georgia § 48-11-14
O.C.G.A. § 48-11-14 (2026).
(a)Before any person acquires cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, alternative nicotine products, or vapor products subject to the tax imposed by Code Section 48-11-13 , such person shall register with the commissioner as a responsible taxpayer subject to the obligation of maintaining records and making reports in the form prescribed by the commissioner. The report shall be made on or before the tenth day of the month following the month in which the cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, alternative nicotine products, or vapor products were acquired and shall be accompanied by the amount of tax due.
(b)If any person subject to the tax imposed by Code Section 48-11-13 fails to make the required report or makes an incorrect report, the commissioner shall assess the cor