Georgia Statutes
§ 48-11-13 — Tax on persons having tobacco or vaping products on which tax under Code Section 48-11-2 not paid; rate; exemptions
Georgia § 48-11-13
O.C.G.A. § 48-11-13 (2026).
(a)There is imposed a tax on every person for the privilege of using, consuming, or storing cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, alternative nicotine products, and vapor products in this state on which the tax imposed by Code Section 48-11-2 has not been paid. The tax shall be measured by and graduated in accordance with the volume of cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, alternative nicotine products, and vapor products used, consumed, or stored as set forth in Code Section 48-11-2 .
(b)This Code section shall not apply to:
(1)Cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, alternative nicotine products, or vapor products in the hands of a licensed distributor or dealer;
(2)Cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, alternative nicotine products, or vapor pro