Georgia Statutes
§ 45-8-1 — Definitions
Georgia § 45-8-1
O.C.G.A. § 45-8-1 (2026).
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1)"Collecting officer" means any person who is either generally or specifically elected, appointed, or employed, in whole or in part, to collect any tax, revenue, or other moneys on behalf of the state or any of its political subdivisions or on behalf of any board, commission, bureau, or department thereof. The term shall not mean any state, municipality, or county tax collector or revenue agent pursuant to Title 48.
(2)"Commissioner" means the commissioner of banking and finance.
(3)"County authority" means the judge of the probate court or the board of county commissioners or other tribunal, body, or officer having jurisdiction over the fiscal affairs of the county.
(4)(A) "Covered depository" means:
(i)Any depository whose total assets exceed $50