Georgia Statutes
§ 43-9-7 — Qualifications of applicants for license to practice chiropractic
Georgia § 43-9-7
O.C.G.A. § 43-9-7 (2026).
(a)Any person wishing to practice chiropractic in this state shall make application to the board through the division director in such form as may be adopted and directed by the board.
(b)The application shall recite the history of the applicant's educational qualifications, how long he or she has studied chiropractic, what collateral branches, if any, he or she has studied, and the length of time he or she has engaged in clinical practice, with proof thereof in the form of diplomas, certificates, and other information, and shall accompany the application with satisfactory evidence of good character and reputation.
(c)Each applicant shall provide with his or her application an application fee in an amount established by the board.
(d)Each applicant shall be of good moral character and