Georgia Statutes
§ 43-6-1 — Definitions
Georgia § 43-6-1
O.C.G.A. § 43-6-1 (2026).
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1)"Absolute auction" shall mean that ownership and title of real or personal property offered at auction must be conveyed to the high bidder without reservation and without any competing bids of any type by the owner or an agent of the owner of the property.
(2)Reserved.
(3)"Auction business" or "business of auctioning" means the performing of any of the acts of an auctioneer, including bid calling for a fee, commission, or any other valuable consideration or with the intention or expectation of receiving the same by means of or by process of an auction or sale at auction or offering, negotiating, or attempting to negotiate a listing contract for the sale, purchase, or exchange of goods, chattels, merchandise, real or personal property, or any other c