Georgia Statutes
§ 43-50-30 — License requirement for practice of veterinary medicine; practice by business employee
Georgia § 43-50-30
Title43
O.C.G.A. § 43-50-30 (2026).
(a)No person may practice veterinary medicine in this state who is not a licensed veterinarian or the holder of a valid temporary license issued by the division director pursuant to this article.
(b)A licensed veterinarian may practice veterinary medicine as an employee of a corporation, partnership, or other business organization, provided that the licensed veterinarian is not subject to the direction of anyone not licensed to practice veterinary medicine in Georgia in making veterinary medical decisions or judgments.