Georgia Statutes
§ 43-5-7 — License requirement for persons engaged as athletic trainers
Georgia § 43-5-7
Title43
O.C.G.A. § 43-5-7 (2026).
No person shall hold himself or herself out as an athletic trainer or perform the services of an athletic trainer, as defined in this chapter, without first obtaining a license under this chapter; provided, however, that nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent any person from serving as a student-trainer, assistant-trainer, or any similar position if such service is not primarily for compensation and is carried out under the supervision of a physician or a licensed athletic trainer.