Georgia Statutes
§ 43-4b-28 — Resale by ticket brokers; disclosure requirements; sale and resale restrictions; refunds
Georgia § 43-4b-28
O.C.G.A. § 43-4b-28 (2026).
(a)The ticket broker shall be required to:
(1)Post at its established place of business the terms of the purchaser's right to cancel the purchase of a ticket from a ticket broker;
(2)Disclose to the purchaser the refund policy of the ticket broker should an athletic contest or entertainment event be canceled;
(3)Disclose to the purchaser in writing the difference between the face value of the ticket and the amount which the ticket broker is charging for such ticket; and (4) Sell tickets only at its permanent office, place of business, or through the Internet; provided, however, that delivery of one or more tickets after the transaction is completed to a place other than the ticket broker's office or place of business shall not violate this paragraph.
(b)(1) A ticket broker shall be pr