Georgia Statutes
§ 43-41-14 — Role of building inspectors; penalty for noncompliance with chapter; posting of requirements
Georgia § 43-41-14
O.C.G.A. § 43-41-14 (2026).
(a)(1) Any individual or business organization acting through a qualifying agent, intending to perform work as a residential or commercial general contractor, upon making application to the building inspector or such other authority of any incorporated municipality or county in this state charged with the duty of issuing building or other permits for contemplated construction work requiring performance by either a licensed residential contractor or a licensed commercial general contractor shall, before being entitled to the issuance of such permit, furnish to such inspector or authority, personally or through his or her authorized agent specifically designated to act on his or her behalf in a sworn written document submitted contemporaneously or previously submitted and maintained by such