Georgia Statutes
§ 43-41-12 — Penalty for violating provisions; architect or engineer utilizing nonlicensed personnel
Georgia § 43-41-12
Title43
O.C.G.A. § 43-41-12 (2026).
(a)Any person, whether an individual or a business organization, who:
(1)Contracts for or bids upon or engages in the construction of any of the projects or works enumerated in the definitions of residential contractor or commercial general contractor in Code Section 43-41-2 without having first complied with the appropriate provisions of this chapter or who shall attempt to practice residential contracting or commercial general contracting in this state except as provided for in this chapter;
(2)Falsely represents, advertises, or holds himself or herself or an affiliated business organization out as a residential contractor or commercial general contractor licensee duly authorized to perform work under such classification of licensure pursuant to this chapter;
(3)Represents or attempt