Georgia Statutes
§ 43-41-1 — Legislative findings
Georgia § 43-41-1
Title43
O.C.G.A. § 43-41-1 (2026).
It is the intent of the General Assembly, in the interest of public health, safety, and welfare, to safeguard homeowners, other property owners, tenants, and the general public against faulty, inadequate, inefficient, and unsafe residential and commercial general contractors. The practice of residential and commercial general contracting is declared to be a business or profession affecting the public interest and this chapter shall be liberally construed so as to accomplish the intent and purposes stated in this Code section.