Georgia Statutes
§ 43-40-25-1 — Completion of certain forms not practice of law; contents of certain forms
Georgia § 43-40-25-1
Title43
O.C.G.A. § 43-40-25-1 (2026).
It shall be lawful for licensees to complete listing or sales contracts or leases whose form has been prepared by legal counsel and such conduct shall not constitute the unauthorized practice of law. In completing a lease or a written offer to buy, sell, lease, rent, or exchange real property, a licensee shall include a description of the property involved, a method of payment, any special stipulations or addenda the offer requires, and, such dates as may be necessary to determine whether the parties have acted timely in meeting their responsibilities under the lease, offer, or contract.