Georgia Statutes
§ 43-40-18 — Management of firm and licensed affiliates; compliance with local ordinances
Georgia § 43-40-18
O.C.G.A. § 43-40-18 (2026).
(a)Licensees who operate from more than one place of business shall comply with all local business ordinances affecting their business operations; provided, however, that no provision of this subsection shall be construed as altering the provisions of Code Section 48-13-17 .
(b)A real estate broker or qualifying broker shall be held responsible for any licensee whose license is affiliated with such broker's firm should such licensee violate any of the provisions of this chapter and its attendant rules and regulations unless the broker is able to demonstrate that such broker:
(1)Had reasonable procedures in place for supervising the affiliate's actions;
(2)Did not participate in the violation; and (3) Did not ratify the violation. No provision of this subsection shall be construed as al