Georgia Statutes
§ 43-40-10 — Requirements for firm to be granted broker's license
Georgia § 43-40-10
O.C.G.A. § 43-40-10 (2026).
No broker's license shall be granted to a firm unless:
(1)Said firm designates an individual licensed as a broker as its qualifying broker who shall be responsible for assuring that the firm and its affiliated licensees comply with the provisions of this chapter and its attendant rules and regulations; and (2) Said firm authorizes its qualifying broker to bind the firm to any settlement of a contested case before the commission as defined in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," in which said firm may be a named respondent. Violations of this chapter or its rules and regulations by a firm licensed as a broker shall subject the license of the qualifying broker to sanction as authorized by this chapter. No broker's license shall be granted to a firm unless ever