Georgia Statutes
§ 43-39a-22-1 — Conviction data defined; fingerprint records check; disclosure
Georgia § 43-39a-22-1
O.C.G.A. § 43-39a-22-1 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "conviction data" means a record of a finding or verdict of guilty or plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere with regard to any crime, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been brought, or a record of a sentencing to first offender treatment without an adjudication of guilt.
(b)After the board has opened an investigation authorized by Code Section 43-39A-22 , the board shall be authorized to obtain conviction data with respect to an applicant or appraiser who is the subject of such investigation. The board may require any applicant or appraiser who is the subject of an investigation conducted pursuant to Code Section 43-39A-22 and who has been convicted of, pled nolo contendere to, or been granted first offender treatment upon