Georgia Statutes
§ 43-39a-15 — Hearings in accordance with "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act."
Georgia § 43-39a-15
O.C.G.A. § 43-39a-15 (2026).
(a)If the board, after an application in proper form has been filed with it, accompanied by the proper fee, shall refuse to issue an appraiser classification to such applicant, the board shall provide an opportunity for a hearing for such applicant in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act." Unless otherwise agreed to by the board, all such hearings shall be held in the county of domicile of the board.
(b)Any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within this chapter and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act." Notwithstanding any provision of subsection (b) of Code Section 50-13-19 to the