Georgia Statutes
§ 43-39-8 — Application for license; qualifications
Georgia § 43-39-8
O.C.G.A. § 43-39-8 (2026).
(a)Any person wishing to practice psychology in this state shall make application to the board through the division director upon such form and in such manner as shall be adopted and prescribed by the board and obtain from the board a license so to do. Unless such a person has obtained such a license it shall be unlawful for that person to practice; and if that person shall practice psychology without first having obtained such a license, that person shall be deemed to have violated this article.
(b)A candidate for such license shall furnish the board with satisfactory evidence that the candidate:
(1)Is of good moral character;
(2)Has completed the requirements of a doctoral degree from a professional training program in applied psychology, including, but not limited to, clinical psych