Georgia Statutes
§ 43-38-4 — Creation of board; members; secretary; records; general powers and duties
Georgia § 43-38-4
O.C.G.A. § 43-38-4 (2026).
(a)There is created the Georgia Board of Private Detective and Security Agencies. The board shall consist of seven members, each of whom shall be appointed by the Governor. Each member shall serve for a term of four years. Four members shall be engaged in the contract private detective or contract private security business and shall have at least four years of experience in such business immediately preceding their appointment; provided, however, that on and after October 1, 1987, at least two members shall be engaged in the contract private security business. Two members shall be engaged in state, county, or municipal law enforcement and shall have at least four years of experience in governmental law enforcement immediately preceding their appointment. One member shall be appointed from