Georgia Statutes
§ 43-35-12 — Eligibility for license
Georgia § 43-35-12
O.C.G.A. § 43-35-12 (2026).
A license to practice podiatric medicine shall be issued to any person who:
(1)Is a graduate of an accredited college of podiatric medicine approved by the board;
(2)Holds a doctoral degree or its equivalent;
(3)Satisfactorily passes a board approved examination, if an examination is required by the board;
(4)Successfully completes postdoctoral training of no less than 12 months as a resident in podiatric medicine and surgery in a program or institution approved by, and in good standing with, the board;
(5)Has attained the age of 21 years;
(6)Has satisfactory results, as determined by the board, from a criminal background check conducted by the Georgia Crime Information Center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation pursuant to Code Section 43-35-12.1 ;
(7)Is not disqualified to rec