Georgia Statutes
§ 43-34a-5 — Patient's right to inquire as to medical malpractice coverage and to estimation of fees; collection of payment prior to rendering of services
Georgia § 43-34a-5
O.C.G.A. § 43-34a-5 (2026).
A patient has the right to inquire as to whether the physician carries medical malpractice insurance and as to the estimated charges for a routine office visit, routine treatments, and lab tests prior to receiving such treatment. When asked for such information, the physician or other authorized personnel shall give such information freely and without reservation or evasion. Violation of this right should be reported immediately to the board. Physicians are not responsible for ascertaining the details of the patient's insurance coverage and explaining such information to the patient. A physician may require the payment of his or her fee or any applicable copayment in advance of delivering professional services unless otherwise prohibited by law.