Georgia Statutes
§ 43-34-39 — Injunctions; violations of article as constituting nuisance
Georgia § 43-34-39
O.C.G.A. § 43-34-39 (2026).
In addition to any other remedy or criminal prosecution, whenever it shall appear to the board that any person, firm, company, partnership, association, or corporation or the agent, officer, or director of such firm, company, partnership, association, or corporation is or has been violating any of the provisions of this article or any of the laws of the state relating to the practice of medicine, the board may, on its own motion or on the verified complaint in writing of any person, file a complaint in its own name in the superior court having venue and jurisdiction over the parties, alleging the facts and praying for a temporary restraining order and an injunction and permanent injunction against such person, firm, company, partnership, association, or corporation, including any agent, of