Georgia Statutes
§ 43-34-26-1 — Vaccine protocol agreements
Georgia § 43-34-26-1
O.C.G.A. § 43-34-26-1 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Administer" means the provision of a unit dose of vaccine by a pharmacist or nurse pursuant to a vaccine order contained in a vaccine protocol agreement with a physician.
(2)"Adverse event" means an event that is a negative consequence of the administration of vaccine by a pharmacist or nurse that results in an unintended reaction, injury, or illness, which may or may not have been preventable.
(3)"Board" means the Georgia Composite Medical Board.
(4)"Georgia Registry of Immunization Transactions and Services" or "vaccination registry" means the vaccination registry established by Department of Public Health pursuant to Code Section 31-12-3.1 .
(5)"Nurse" means a registered professional nurse as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 4