Georgia Statutes
§ 43-34-249 — Informed consent
Georgia § 43-34-249
O.C.G.A. § 43-34-249 (2026).
(a)Prior to receiving cosmetic laser services from a cosmetic laser practitioner, a person must consent in writing to such services and shall be informed in writing of the general terms of the following:
(1)The nature and purpose of such proposed procedure;
(2)Any material risks generally recognized and associated with the cosmetic laser service to be performed which, if disclosed to a reasonably prudent person in the customer's position, could reasonably be expected to cause such prudent person to decline such proposed cosmetic laser services on the basis of the material risk of injury that could result from such proposed services;
(3)The name of, degrees and qualifications held by, and type of licenses obtained by the individual who will be performing the cosmetic laser service, and