Georgia Statutes
§ 43-34-14 — Development and identification of educational materials on sexual misconduct, sexual boundaries, and impacts of trauma and implicit bias
Georgia § 43-34-14
Title43
O.C.G.A. § 43-34-14 (2026).
No later than January 1, 2022, the board shall develop and identify educational resources and materials for physicians, board members, and board staff to support greater understanding of sexual misconduct, sexual boundaries, and impacts of trauma and implicit bias. Such information shall include resources and materials to help physicians develop better insight into their own behavior and its impacts on others. Resources and materials shall be developed and identified in collaboration with national medical boards associations, national medical associations, state physician health programs, state medical associations, hospital medical staffs, other organized physician groups, and medical schools and training programs.