Georgia Statutes
§ 43-34-107 — Termination of approval and revocation of license; notice and hearing; sanctions
Georgia § 43-34-107
Title43
O.C.G.A. § 43-34-107 (2026).
(a)The approval of a physician's utilization of a physician assistant may be terminated and the license revoked by the board when, after due notice and a hearing, in accordance with this Code section, it shall find that the assistant is incompetent or has committed unethical or immoral acts, including, but not limited to, holding himself or herself out or permitting another to represent him or her as a licensed physician; performing otherwise than at the direction of a physician approved by the board to utilize the assistant's services; habitually using intoxicants or drugs to such an extent that he or she is unable safely to perform as an assistant to the physician; or being convicted in any court, state or federal, of any felony or other criminal offense involving moral turpitude.
(b)B