Georgia Statutes
§ 43-34-101 — Legislative purpose
Georgia § 43-34-101
O.C.G.A. § 43-34-101 (2026).
(a)To alleviate the growing shortage and geographic maldistribution of health care services in this state, the General Assembly intends, by this article, to recognize physician assistants and their role in addressing this growing health care shortage.
(b)This article is intended to encourage the more effective utilization of the skills of physicians by enabling them to delegate health care tasks to such assistants where such delegation is consistent with the patient's health and welfare.