Georgia Statutes
§ 43-33-11 — Physical therapists and physical therapist assistants to clearly inform public of credentials; license required; use of titles; limitation on scope of Code section
Georgia § 43-33-11
O.C.G.A. § 43-33-11 (2026).
(a)A physical therapist shall clearly inform the public of his or her professional credential as a physical therapist. A physical therapist shall use the appropriate regulatory designator as identified by the board.
(b)A physical therapist assistant shall use the letters "PTA" immediately following his or her name to designate licensure under this article. A person shall not use the title "physical therapist assistant," the letters "PTA," or any other words, abbreviations, or insignia in connection with that person's name to indicate or imply, directly or indirectly, that the person is a physical therapist assistant unless that person is licensed as a physical therapist assistant pursuant to this article.
(c)A person or business entity and its employees, agents, or representatives shall